Jump to content

Network Media Distance Limitations


wildweaselmi
 Share

Recommended Posts

name - medium - specifieddistance


1000BASE-CX - Balanced copper cabling - 25 meters


1000BASE-SX - Multi-mode fiber - 220 to 550 meters dependent on fiber diameter and bandwidth


1000BASE-LX - Multi-mode fiber - 550 meters


1000BASE-LX - Single-mode fiber - 5 km or 3 miles


1000BASE-LX10 - Single-mode fiber using 1310 nm wavelength - 10 km or 6.2 miles


1000BASE-ZX - Single-mode fiber at 1550 nm wavelength - ~ 70 km


1000BASE-BX10 - Single-mode fiber, over single-strand fiber: 1490 nm downstream 1310 nm upstream - 10 km or 6.2 miles


1000BASE-T - Twisted-pair cabling (CAT-5, CAT-5e, CAT-6, or CAT-7) - 100 meters or 328 feet


1000BASE-TX - Twisted-pair cabling (CAT-6, CAT-7) - 100 meters or 328 feet


gallery_1_14_47626.jpg



Reference: IEEE 802.3-2008


Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

FIBER GBIC DISTANCES





GBIC’s (SC connections)  (need patch cables SC--->ST(idf))





Cisco 1000BASE-SX (WS-G5484)



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.4 micron = 722 ft (220 m)



50 micron = 1640 ft (500 m)





Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH (WS-G5486)



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.4 micron = 1804 ft (550 m)



50 micron = 1804 ft (550 m)



Note: Requires using special patch cord from GBIC to IDF (CAB-GELX-625)





Cisco 1000BASE-ZX (WS-G5487)



Fiber Type: SingleMode



9/10 micron = 43.4 to 62 miles (70 to 100 km)





Reference for 1GB GBIC distances







Cisco X2-10GB-SR



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.5 micron = 26m



50 micron = 82m





Cisco X2-10GB-LRM



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.5 micron = 220m



50 micron = 100m-220m





Cisco X2-10GB-LX4



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.5 micron = 300m



50 micron = 240m-300m





Reference for 10GB X2 distances







Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LX4



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.5 micron = 300m



50 micron = 240m-300m





Cisco XENPAK-10GB-LRM



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.5 micron = 220m



50 micron = 100m-220m





Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR



Fiber Type: Multimode



62.5 micron = 26m



50 micron = 82m





Reference for 10GB Xenpack distances



Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...